Home

COMPANY INFORMATION / 2025 REVIEW

Financial review: 2023–2025.

Worldwide financial information for the full years 2023, 2024 and 2025. All table figures are in US dollars, millions.

ASTERIA / IN FOCUS

Income and performance

Consolidated worldwide figures are presented after intercompany elimination. Standalone entity revenues should not be added to replace these totals.

Worldwide income measures · USD millions
Measure202320242025
Revenue5,9406,3206,180
Product revenue4,9505,2005,000
Collaboration / alliance revenue830940980
Royalty / license revenue160180200
Research and development expense1,0701,1201,090
Impairment9040250
Operating income4001,1101,020
Income before tax270920860
Income-tax expense50180150
Net income220740710

ASTERIA / IN FOCUS

Cash flow

Worldwide cash-flow summary. Investing and financing outflows retain their negative signs. The source records exchange-rate effects of $10 million in 2023 and $20 million in 2024. No separate FX line is reported for 2025; its listed flows reconcile opening and closing cash without an additional adjustment. A dash means no separate source line, not a reported zero.

Worldwide cash flow · USD millions
Measure202320242025
Opening cash660750820
Net cash from operating activities8601,2601,370
Net cash from investing activities-500-470-700
Net cash from financing activities-280-740-710
Effect of exchange rates on cash1020—
Year-end cash750820780
Two measures worth keeping separate

In 2025, operating cash flow was $1,370 million while net income was $710 million. These are different measures, not interchangeable descriptions of performance.

Return to management considerations

ASTERIA / IN FOCUS

Reading the figures

Income-tax expense

The income-tax expense shown above is a book financial-reporting measure. It is not cash taxes paid or a federal tax-return liability.

Research measures

Research and development expense, acquired in-process R&D and capital expenditure are separate measures. The FY2025 R&D expense shown here is $1.09 billion.

Take the figures with you

A compact, read-only data file of the consolidated figures on this page, with year and unit labels.

Download financial review (CSV)

ABOUT THIS EXPERIENCE

A fictional company.
A real invitation to explore.

Asteria Biohealth is a fictional company created for a learning and simulation experience. Its people, products, financial figures and company history belong to that authored world.

This website is a company reference for the workshop. The company overview describes the modeled full year 2025; the Ireland feature revisits an earlier chapter in January 2025. It does not offer medical advice, recruit patients, accept investments or collect submissions. No analytics run on this page.